I am a New Jersey employee who tested positive for COVID-19 and am now in quarantine. Can my employer fire me?
[…] Can my employer fire me?
As of the date of this article, Governor Phil Murphy has declared a state of public health emergency for New Jersey. Those who test positive for the virus are placed by their local Department of Health in quarantine until their recovery. Moreover, state health officials are urging anyone exposed to those testing positive for COVID-19 to self-quarantine for a period of fourteen days.
If you have the misfortune of contracting a confirmed case of COVID-19, and you are not a temp employee, you are legally protected from being fired due to your quarantine. N.J.S.A. §26:13-16 states:
Any person who has been placed in isolation or quarantine pursuant to an order of the [health] commissioner and who at the time of quarantine or isolation was in the employ of any public or private employer, other than a temporary position, shall be reinstated to such employment or to a position of like seniority, status and pay . . .